Privacy policy

Who I am

Inspire Power UK Ltd is the company name of the private counselling and psychotherapy business of Tracy Anne Bond. I want you to feel comfortable using my website and to trust me to deal with your information in a transparent, easy to understand way. Here are a few points to reassure you and to summarise the main content of this privacy policy:

The Detail

I have updated my Privacy Policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in effect from 25 May 2018.

Inspire Power UK Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on their Data Protection Register, registration number: ZACORRECT THIS

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be looked after by me.

By visiting inspirepower.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information I may collect from you

I may collect and process the following information and data about you:

Information you give us

You may give me information about you by filling in my contact form on my website inspirepower.co.uk or by communicating with me by phone, email or otherwise.

When you fill in the enquiry form on my website I store your name and email address and any message you send along with it. This is so I can reply to your enquiry. I do the same if you send me a message using any of the email links on the website or call me over the phone.

All your information is stored on a secure website, a secure email system and/or on a password-protected computer that’s only used by me.

Personal information is data or information that, either alone or in combination with other information collected, identifies an individual. Personal information may include:

All information I collect from you is for the purpose of appropriately end ethically dealing with your enquiry. I don’t use your data for anything else.

Information I collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to my site I may automatically collect the following information due to the use of Google Analytics on my website:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call my customer service number.

Information I receive from other sources

I may receive information about you from my associates where explicit consent has been given by you to provide me with that information.

Social networks linked to the inspirepower.co.uk website, may use cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes to gather information about your use of my site with any of your personal information that they may have.

I may also obtain analytics information from social networks. This information is used to help me measure the effectiveness of my content and advertisements on social networks. The data is controlled by the third parties concerned and will be covered by their privacy policies.

Cookies

My website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of my website. For example it ironically uses a cookie to remember when a user dismisses the cookie notice. Cookies help my website to provide you with a good experience when you browse it and also helps me to improve my site.

How I Use Your Information

I use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

Counselling, psychotherapy and psychology enquiries will be collected with the sole purpose of assisting you with your enquiry or, with your explicit consent, referring you to one of my trusted associates.

If I refer you to an associate, your legal contract is between them and you and at that point they are solely responsible for the ongoing collecting, processing and managing of your data.

All of my associates are registered with ICO and have their own privacy policy in place.

Information I collect about you

To administer my site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

To improve my site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so.

As part of my ongoing efforts to keep my site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

Analytics and search engine providers that assist me in the improvement and optimisation of my site have access to my anonymous website data.

I may disclose your personal information to third parties if I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.


How Long I Hold Your Data

Enquiries pertaining to counselling, psychotherapy and psychology (clinical enquiries) are securely stored and then deleted and/or destroyed three months after any treatment programmes have been concluded, or three months after an enquirer has informed me that they do not wish to proceed with their therapies. You have the right to request I delete your data earlier than three months if you wish.

Where I store your personal data

The data that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), also known as "the cloud". By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to me via my website is stored on my secure servers.

Sometimes the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I do my best to protect your personal data, it’s not possible for me to absolutely guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my website. However you I use industry standard software and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access insofar as this is reasonably possible.

Your rights

You a’re entitled to view, amend or delete any personal information I store about you. Please contact me at the address below to do so.
The Data Controller
Inspire Power UK Ltd
16A Cranford Mews
ALSAGER
ST7 2YJ

Or email me: tracy@inspirepower.co.uk

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of affiliates, such as professional bodies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to my privacy policy

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: tracy@inspirepower.co.uk